EVENTS DIVISION

City Committees
Call for Committee Volunteers 

Interested in serving on a city committee? Those who serve on these boards and committees have an opportunity to get involved and get an inside look at how the city operates. Take a look below at the different committees to find one that suits your interests and availability.

 

*If a committee roster is full, residents can serve as non-voting members except on the Board of Adjustment, Planning Commission and Design Review Committee.

 

To apply for a voting or non-voting position, fill out a​ Committee Volunteer Interest Form.

Contact Us
 
Volunteers & Events
8000 S. Redwood Road
West Jordan, UT 84088
801-569-5160
Hours
Monday-Friday

(excluding all state and federal holidays)

8 a.m.- 5 p.m.
Email

Board of Adjustment is responsible for considering whether variances to the zoning ordinance should be granted because of hardship conditions.

 

Meeting time:    As needed or quarterly on the last Wednesday of the month (Mar, Jun, Sep, Dec) at 6 p.m.

Meeting place:  City Hall Council Chambers

Membership:     Five-member board appointed to five-year terms by City Manager

 

Chair:                 Ryan Castro

Vice Chair:         David Pack

                           Ryan Ferguson

                           Mark Warner

 

Design Review Committee reviews and makes recommendations related to site design standards of a site plan, development plan and/or installation alternatives and architectural materials for design-related development requirements. The committee shall ensure that the proposed development meets the minimum development standards. They will provide modifications to site design criteria, architectural standards and landscape requirements, and review and recommend modifications to the existing site design or architectural and signage for projects located within a Planned Development Zone, City Center Zone, West Side Planning Area and/or Transit Station Overlay District.

 

Meeting time:     Fourth Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Meeting place:    Development Services Conference Room, City Hall second floor

Membership:      Five voting members appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair:                 Kim Ratcliffe

Vice Chair:         Spencer Hancock

                          Nichole Luthi, Planning Commission Rep

                          Bob Bedont, Planning Commission Rep

                          Melchor Francisco

 

 

Events Committee advises the City Council with respect to special events and is currently tasked with organizing motorsports events, including Endurocross, Rock Crawler Rampage and Demolition Derby. Committee members assist the Events Department in planning and executing city-sponsored or city-endorsed events.

 

Meeting time:  Fourth Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Meeting place:   Development Services Conference Room, City Hall 2nd floor

Membership:      Open number of members appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair:                 To be selected

Vice Chair:         To be selected

                           Mary Covington

                           Mindy Dearden

                           Jeff Glauser

                           Jonessa Goates

                          Sarah Nelson

                           Janet Olevsky

                           Shelly Parkin

                           John Pulver

                           Shelly Sorensen

                          Open Position

                          Open Position

 

April 17 Agenda

 

General Plan Committee assists the planning commission in the preparation and adoption of a comprehensive, long-range general plan for land use and growth and development. This is an ad hoc committee that exists for no more than two years at a time and may be disbanded at any time by resolution.

 

Meeting time:     First Tuesday of each quarter – January, April (second Tuesday), July (second Tuesday) and October – at 4 p.m.

Meeting place:   Development Services Conference Room of City Hall, second floor

*Membership:    Up to seven voting members including one rep from both the Planning Commission and the Board of Adjustment, appointed to up to two-year terms by City Council.

 

Chair:                 Cheryl Acker

Vice-Chair:         Bill Heiner, B of A Rep

                           Max Johnson

                           Nichole Luthi, Planning Commission Rep

                           Cheryl Shepherd

                           Michael Toronto

 

Healthy West Jordan Committee implements goals and programs to ensure West Jordan is a city in which each resident can live a healthy, productive life in a clean, healthy and safe environment. Also sponsors the annual “Way to a Better Life” weight loss competition and Linda Buttars Fun Run.

 

Meeting time:     Second Thursday of each month at 5 p.m.

Meeting place:   City Hall room 331

*Membership:    Up to nine voting members appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair:                 Polina Konuchkova

Secretary:          Tanya Fillmore

                           Christa Warren

                           Sheila Dubois

                           Stephen Kopaunik

                           Nathan Brown

                           Wade Brinton

                           Candice Sandness

                           Keith Papenfuss

 

Non-Voting:        Rob Bridge

                           Al Richards

                           Nathan Peterson

                           Katie Prawitt

 

Healthy West Jordan April 11 Agenda

 

Parks & Open Land Committee serves as an advisory board on matters relating to the parks and recreation master plan, the parks and open spaces, capital improvements plan, and the use of any parks impact fee. Recommends priorities for programs, park and open space property acquisition, and park development projects for inclusion in the budget. Comments on proposed neighborhood and community park plans and park master plans to the Planning Commission and City Council.

 

Meeting time:     Second Thursday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

Meeting place:   Development Services Conference room, City Hall 2nd floor

*Membership:   Up to nine voting members appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair                  To be selected

Vice Chair:         To be selected

                           Cory Calaway

                           Jeremy Starley

                           Bracken Meyers

                           Dallen Anderson

                           Grant Schnebly

                           Colleen Mitchell

                           Duane Harding

                           Lisa Dean

                           Pamela Berry Bloom

April 11 Agenda

 

Planning Commission makes recommendations to the City Council regarding annexations and zone changes, commercial development plans, subdivision plans, and various other development and planning activities.

 

Meeting time:     First and third Tuesdays of each month at 6 p.m.

Meeting place:   City Hall Council Chambers

Membership:      Seven-member commission appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair:                 Matt Quinney

Vice-Chair:         Nichole Luthi

                           Bob Bedont (DRC Delegate)

                           Kelvin Green

                           Trish Hatch (CDBG Delegate)

                           Corbin England

                           Jay Thomas

                       

South Valley Regional Airport Advisory Board

studies various issues that affect the SVRA and makes recommendations to the City Council appointee to the Salt Lake City Airport Advisory Board on how to best utilize the SVRA and on any future airport master plan involving the SVRA.

 

Meeting time:    Third Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m.

Meeting place:   Development Services Conference Room, City Hall 2nd floor

*Membership:    Appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair:                 To be selected

Vice Chair:         To be selected

                           Gregory Baser

                           Jason Hess

                           Bryan Neville

                           Doug Frix

                           Richard Meyer

                           Daniel Williams

 

South Valley Regional Airport Advisory Board March 20 Agenda

 

Sustainability Committee

is responsible for recommending and implementing solutions to reduce environmental impact and costs related to energy, water, wastewater, storm water, solid waste, green waste, recycling, fleet, fuel, air quality, property maintenance or any other area related to environmental sustainability.

 

Meeting time:     Third Thursday of each month at 7 p.m.

Meeting place:   Development Services Conference Room, City Hall 2nd floor

*Membership:    Up to nine voting members appointed to three-year terms by City Council

 

Chair:                 Rob Bennett

Vice Chair:         Altair Kaminski

                           Kathie Masich

                           Melchor Francisco

                           Mitch Larson

                           Nathan Brown

                           Victoria Kasarjiain

                           Amanda Karls

                           Nick Karls

 

Sustainability Committee April Agenda

 

Western Stampede Committee

helps plan and execute the annual PRCA Rodeo and related activities in conjunction with the city’s Fourth of July celebration. Preference for appointments will be given to those with the special qualifications needed to perform the duties of the committee.

 

Meeting time:     Feb-Apr:       Third Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

                           May:             First and third Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

                           Jun:              Every Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

                           Jul-Jan:        As needed

Meeting place:   Parks Building conference room, 7925 S. 1300 West

 

Many volunteers needed – please contact Lynze Schoenbrunn at 801-569-5119 for more info.

City Officials & Offices

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2019 by City of West Jordan. Created by M2K